Fair Judging Schedule

In order to exhibit in Open Class or Senior Citizens at the St. Croix Co. Fair you must pre-register by June, 17th. If you have exhibited at the Fair last year you should have received a post card in the mail with locations of current fair books or you may register online through this website. If you did not exhibit at the Fair last year you can find new fair books are available at various locations throughout the county or you may register online through this website

For more information call Cindy VanDyk at (715) 246-5486. You can mail your Entry blanks to Cindy Van Dyk 904 131st Ave., New Richmond, WI 54017.

Saturday, July 15th

  • 11:00am - 3:00pm Exhibits in Foods & Nutrition Dept will be Conference Judged
  • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Junior & Open Class Cat Show (Setup at 1:00 Judging starting at 3:00)

Wednesday, July 19th

  • 10:00am - 7:00pm - Open Class & Senior Citizens Exhibitor tags for non-animal exhibits may be picked up & exhibits entered.
    • Open Class Exhibitor tags for animal exhibits may be picked up on Wednesday, animal exhibits my only be brought in on Thursday.
  • 12:00pm - 7:30pm - Junior Fair Conference Judging:
    • Animal Science (non-live exhibits)
    • Clothing
    • Cultural Arts
    • Electricity
    • Exploring & Cloverbuds
    • Family/Child Development
    • Flowers & Houseplants
    • Home Environment
    • In-Depth Displays & Youth Leadership
    • Knitting & Crocheting
    • Mechanical Project
    • Natural Resources & Naturespace
    • Plant & Soil Science
    • Photography
    • Woodworking
  • 6:00pm - Junior Dog Show

Thursday, July 20th

  • 8:00am - 7:30pm Exhibitor tags for Open Class animal exhibits may be picked up. Animal exhibits may only be brought in on Thursday 11am-7:30pm, must be in place by 8pm.
  • 9:00am - Open Class Judging-Home Furnishings - Quilts
  • 9:00am - Open Class Judging-Foods,  Flowers & Houseplants and Photography
  • 9:00am -  Education Department (School Exhibits) Judged
  • 10:00am - Open Class Judging-Plant & Soil Science
  • 1:00pm-4:00pm - Junior Fair Theatre Arts\Music
  • 1:00pm - Open Class Home Furnishings-Non Quilts, Senior Citizens
  • 4:00pm - Sheep and Goats-Junior Division

Friday, July 21st

  • 8:00 am - Beef - Junior Division
  • 9:00 am - Rabbits & Cavies (Junior Fair followed by Open Class)
  • 9:00 am - Junior Fair Trail Class
  • 9:00 am - Open Class Judging - Antiques, Knitting & Crocheting, Cultural Arts & Woodworking
  • 9:45 am - Judging - Home & Community Education (HCE) Booths
  • 10:00 am - L'il Cowpokes Cattle Show
  • 10:00 am - Open Class Judging -  Natural Science
  • 12:00 pm - Swine - Jr. Division
  • 1:00 pm - Youth Horse Gymkhana Judging
  • 1:00 pm - Open Class Judging - Clothing

Saturday, July 22nd

  • 8:00 am - Jr. Fair Dressage Followed by Hunter/Jumper
  • 9:00 am - Dairy -Junior Division - Followed by Open Class
  • 9:00 am - Poultry- Junior Division
  • 12:30 pm - Dairy - Senior Division
  • 4:00 pm - Llama (Junior Fair followed by Open Class)
  • 6:30 pm - Quality Meat Animal Auction (Show Arena)

Sunday, July 23rd

  • 8:00am - Youth Horse Pleasure Judging
  • 4:00pm - 7:00pm - ALL EXHIBITS RELEASED

Monday, July 24th

  • 8:00am - 11:00am - ALL EXHIBITS RELEASED