Fair Judging Schedule

In order to exhibit in Open Class or Senior Citizens at the St. Croix County Fair you must pre-register by May 31st. If you exhibited at the St. Croix County Fair last year you should have received a post card in the mail with locations of current fair books or you may register online through this website. If you did not exhibit at the St. Croix County Fair last year you can find new fair books at various locations throughout the county, including your local library, or you may register online through this website.

For more information call Cindy VanDyk at (715) 246-5486. If you choose to register by mail, please mail your entry to Cindy Van Dyk 904 131st Ave., New Richmond, WI 54017, no later than May 31. No late entries will be accepted.

Saturday, July 16th

  • 9:00am - Jr. Fair Dog Show - Commercial Building
  • 11:00am - Jr. Fair Photography - Jr. Fair Exhibit Hall
  • Noon - 3:00pm Exhibits in Foods & Nutrition Dept will be Conference Judged
  • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Junior Cat Show (Setup at 1:00 Judging starting at 3:00)

Wednesday, July 20th

  • 10:00am - 7:00pm - Open Class & Senior Citizens Exhibitor tags for non-animal exhibits may be picked up & exhibits entered.
    • Open Class Exhibitor tags for animal exhibits may be picked up on Wednesday, animal exhibits my only be brought in on Thursday.
  • 12:00pm - 7:30pm - Junior Fair Conference Judging:
    • Animal Science (non-live exhibits)
    • Clothing
    • Computers
    • Cultural Arts
    • Electricity
    • Early Childhood & Explorers
    • Family/Child Development
    • Flowers & Houseplants
    • Home Environment
    • In-Depth Displays & Youth Leadership
    • Knitting & Crocheting
    • Mechanical Project
    • Natural Resources & Naturespace
    • Plant & Soil Science
    • Woodworking
  • TBD - Open Class Woodworking will follow Jr. Fair Woodworking judging.

Thursday, July 21st

  • 8:00am - 7:30pm All Animal Exhibitor tags may still be picked up. Animal exhibits may enter the Fairgrounds per Department Superintendent Instructions and must be in place by 8pm.
  • 9:00am - Open Class Judging: Home Furnishings - Quilts, Foods, Flowers & Houseplants, and Photography
  • 9:00am -  Education Department (School Exhibits) Judged
  • 10:00am - Open Class Judging: Plant & Soil Science
  • 12:50pm - Home & Community Education - Homemakers Booths
  • 1:00pm-4:00pm - Junior Fair Theatre Arts\Music
  • 1:00pm - Open Class Home Furnishings-Non Quilts, Senior Citizens
  • 2:00pm - Jr. Fair Sheep Show
  • 4:30pm - Little "Kids" Goat Show
  • 5:00pm - Jr. Fair Goat Show

Friday, July 22nd

  • 8:00am - Jr. Fair Beef
  • 9:00am - Rabbits & Cavies (Jr. Fair followed by Open Class)
  • TBD - Little Hoppers Rabbit Show - Following Rabbit Show
  • 9:00am - Jr. Fair Trail Class
  • 9:00am - Open Class Judging - Antiques, Knitting & Crocheting, Cultural Arts
  • 10:00am - Open Class Natural Science
  • 11:00am - L'il Cowpokes Cattle Show
  • 12:00 pm - Swine - Jr. Division - Alumni Swine Showmanship to Follow.
  • 1:00pm - Youth Horse Gymkhana Judging
  • 1:00pm - Open Class Judging - Clothing

Saturday, July 23rd

  • 8:00am - Jr. Fair Dressage Followed by Hunter/Jumper
  • 9:00am - Jr. Fair Dairy Show - Jr. Division
  • 9:00am - Jr. Fair Poultry
  • Noon - Little Britches Dairy Show
  • 12:30pm - Jr. Fair Dairy Show - Sr. Division
  • 6:30pm - Quality Meat Animal Auction (Show Arena)

Sunday, July 24th

  • 8:00am - Youth Horse Pleasure Judging
  • Noon - Domestic Exotic Animals (Alpacas/Llama)
  • 4:00pm - 7:00pm - ALL EXHIBITS RELEASED - NO EARLY RELEASES!

Monday, July 25th

  • 8:00am - 11:00am - ALL REMAINING EXHIBITS MUST BE CLAIMED OR THEY WILL BE DISPOSED OF AT THE FAIR BOARD'S DISCRETION.